Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness

Home of Gorgeous Handmade Gluten Free Sweet Treats

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness GDPR describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

1. Introduction

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information – that includes the personal information we already hold about you now and the further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party. How we use your personal information will depend on the services we provide to you.

At Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness (GGFG) we make sure that we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information we can be reached by email at [email protected] or by post at 55 Farleigh Road, Warlingham, Surrey, CR6 9EJ.

This Privacy Notice provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We will update this Privacy Notice if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, and if so we will contact you to let you know about the change.

2. About us

We are what is known as the 'controller' of personal information we gather and use. When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness (GGFG) Company.

3. Your privacy rights

You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint to us by emailing [email protected] or by writing to Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness, 55 Farleigh Road, Warlingham, Surrey, CR6 9EJ.

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk. To make enquires for further information about exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Notice please contact us by emailing us or by writing to us as above.

4. What kinds of personal information we use

We use a variety of personal information depending on the services we deliver to you. For all services, we need to use your name, address and contact details, to allow us to delivery to your property.

5. How we gather your personal information

We obtain personal information directly from you, for example when you fill out the online form for enquiries, via Etsy orders, via website orders, in person or over the telephone.

6. How we use your personal information

To provide you with any of our products we need to know your name, address and contact details.

We sometimes need to gather, use and share personal information for specific purposes, which are set out in more detail below and in our Privacy Policy.

• To operate and administer our services, including dealing with your complaints and rectifying problems, we will use your contact details;

Personal information requirements for Business Customers

For business customers, we will use personal information about key individuals in the business, so we can provide products to the business – to do this we will use:

(a) personal information about key individuals who are either a sole trader of the business or are a proprietor, director, company secretary, shareholder, partner, member, committee member, trustee, controller, beneficial owner or authorised signatory to the account of the business.

7. Our legal basis for using your personal information

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

• we have your consent (if consent is needed);

• we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;

• we need to use the information to perform a contract with you; and/or

• it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else's interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about services, market to you, or collaborate with others on a project or to improve our services.

Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. We will let you know how to do that at the time we gather your consent.

8. Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others

The personal information we have about you is information you have given to us, or gathered by us in the course of providing products to you.

9. How long we keep your personal information for

How long we keep your personal information for depends on the products/services we deliver to you. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we need to use it for.

In some circumstances we will hold personal information for longer where necessary for active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making remediation payments.

10. Keeping you up to date

We will communicate with you about services we are delivering using any contact details you have given us - for example by post, email, text message, social media, and notifications on our website.

Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, you can withdraw consent, and update your marketing preferences by calling us directly on 07809 281887, emailing [email protected] or writing to Gorgeous Gluten Free Goodness, 55 Farleigh Road, Warlingham, Surrey, CR6 9EJ.

11. Your online activities

We use cookies to track your use of our website www.gorgeousglutenfreegoodness.co.uk

Find out more about cookies

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps us understand and track your use of our websites and where we can improve the information and services provided. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the website, track movement on the website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the website or online services if you block the use of all cookies.

0